Short title
This title shall be known and may be cited as the "New Jersey Gross Income Tax Act."
New Jersey · statute · N.J. Stat. tit. 54A · 242 active provisions
This title shall be known and may be cited as the "New Jersey Gross Income Tax Act."
54A:1-2. As used in this act, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the following words and phrases shall have the following meaning: a. "Director" means the Director of the Division of Taxation in the Department of the Treasury. b. "Fiduciary" means a guardian, trustee, executor, administrator, receiver, con…
1. For purposes of determining whether a person is domiciled in this State or not domiciled in this State under subsections m., n. o. and p. of N.J.S.54A:1-2, the making of a financial contribution, gift, bequest, donation or any other financial instrument or pledge in any amount or the donation or loan of any object o…
54A:2-1. Imposition of tax. There is hereby imposed a tax for each taxable year (which shall be the same as the taxable year for federal income tax purposes) on the New Jersey gross income as herein defined of every individual, estate or trust (other than a charitable trust or a trust forming part of a pension or profi…
1. a. Notwithstanding the taxable income tables and tax rates provided in N.J.S.54A:2-1 or any other provision of law to the contrary, for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2009 but before January 1, 2010, the amount of tax due pursuant to the "New Jersey Gross Income Tax Act," N.J.S.54A:1-1 et seq., for a…
4. a. For a taxable year to which a certification pursuant to section 3 of P.L.1993, c.320 (C.54A:2-1.2) does not apply, notwithstanding the provisions of N.J.S.54A:2-1, the tax due for each taxable year from a nonresident taxpayer shall be equal to the tax computed pursuant to N.J.S.54A:2-1 as if such nonresident were…
3. The Attorney General shall review the enactments of the State of New York to determine if the method of taxation of the income from New York sources of taxpayers that are not residents of New York, enacted pursuant to 1987 N.Y. Laws 28, compiled as subsection (e) of N.Y. Tax 601, and requiring that every New York no…
54A:2-2. a. A partnership as such shall not be subject to the New Jersey Gross Income Tax. Individuals carrying on business as partners shall be liable for the New Jersey Gross Income Tax only in their separate or individual capacities, except as provided under section b. of this section. b. A partnership shall report…
An association, trust, or other unincorporated organization which is taxable as a corporation for Federal income tax purposes shall not be subject to tax under this act.
54A:2-4. Minimum taxable income. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this act, a taxpayer shall not be subject to tax under this act if: a. The taxpayer is filing as an unmarried individual, an estate or trust, with a gross income of (1) $3,000 or less for taxable years beginning before January 1, 1994, (2) $7,500…
54A:3-1. Personal exemptions and deductions. Each taxpayer shall be allowed personal exemptions and deductions against his gross income as follows: (a) Taxpayer. Each taxpayer shall be allowed a personal exemption of $1,000.00 which may be taken as a deduction from his New Jersey gross income. (b) Additional exemptions…
In addition to the exemptions allowed under N.J.S. 54A:3-1, each taxpayer shall be allowed an additional exemption which may be taken as a deduction from his New Jersey gross income in amount of $1,000.00 for each dependent under the age of 22 years who is attending an accredited post-secondary institution of higher ed…
There shall be allowed as a deduction amounts includible under section 54A:5-1(n) with respect to payments included as income in the return of a former spouse or of a spouse receiving separate maintenance pursuant to a court decree (or which would have otherwise been includible if such payments were made to an individu…
54A:3-3. Medical expenses. (a) Each taxpayer shall be allowed to deduct from the taxpayer's gross income medical expenses for the taxpayer, the taxpayer's spouse, and the taxpayer's dependents with respect to such expenses that were paid during the taxable year and to the extent that such medical expenses exceed 2% of…
3. a. A taxpayer may deduct from the taxpayer's gross income an amount equal to the contributions to a medical savings account that the taxpayer is allowed for the taxable year as a deduction for federal income tax purposes pursuant to section 220 of the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986, 26 U.S.C. s.220. b. The de…
1. A taxpayer who is a "self-employed individual" within the meaning of clause (B) of paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of section 401 of the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986, 26 U.S.C.s.401, and a taxpayer treated as such a "self-employed individual" under that section pursuant to section 1372 of the federal Intern…
1. A taxpayer shall be allowed a deduction against gross income for a qualified conservation contribution, as defined under subsection (h) of section 170 of the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986, 26 U.S.C. s.170, made by the taxpayer of a qualified real property interest in property located in this State. The amoun…
1. Each area that is designated by the Commissioner of Health and Senior Services as a State designated underserved area pursuant to N.J.S.18A:71C-35 shall be deemed to be a "Health Enterprise Zone" for the purposes of P.L.2004, c.139 (C.54A:3-7 et al.).
2. a. A taxpayer who is providing primary care as defined in N.J.S.18A:71C-32 at: (1) a practice that is located in a Health Enterprise Zone as described in section 1 of P.L.2004, c.139 (C.54A:3-7); or (2) a qualified practice that is located within 5 miles of a Health Enterprise Zone as described in section 1 of P.L.2…
1. a. Notwithstanding the provisions of N.J.S.54A:5-1, for the purposes of the alternative business calculation pursuant to this section, a taxpayer who sustains a net loss in one or more of the net categories of gross income determined pursuant to subsections b., d., k., and p. of N.J.S.54A:5-1 shall net that loss aga…
4. a. A taxpayer shall be allowed to deduct from gross income up to $10,000 of unreimbursed expenses specified in subsection b. of this section if the taxpayer or the taxpayer's dependent donates one or more of their human organs, or a part thereof, or bone marrow to another human for human organ transplantation. b. Th…
1. Sections 2 through 5 of P.L.2021, c.128 (C.18A:71B-42.1 et al.) shall be known and may be cited as the "New Jersey College Affordability Act."
3. A taxpayer with gross income of $200,000 or less shall be allowed a deduction, not to exceed $10,000, from the taxpayer's gross income for the taxable year in the amount of the taxpayer's contribution for the taxable year to an account established pursuant to the "New Jersey Better Educational Savings Trust Program,…
4. A taxpayer with gross income of $200,000 or less shall be allowed a deduction, not to exceed $2,500, from the taxpayer's gross income for the taxable year in the amount of principal and interest payments paid on a student loan under the New Jersey College Loans to Assist State Students Loan Program established pursu…
5. a. A taxpayer with gross income of $200,000 or less shall be allowed a deduction, not to exceed $10,000, from the taxpayer's gross income for the taxable year in the amount the taxpayer paid to an in-State institution of higher education during the taxable year for tuition costs related to the taxpayer's enrollment…